Date & Time:
Jun 24, 1940 at 1330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3826
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Sumburgh - Sumburgh
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Sumburgh to bomb the airport of Stavanger-Sola. Approaching the target, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Hugh Glanvor Hughes, pilot,
Sgt James F. Borrows, observer,
Sgt Stanley Longstaff, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.