Date & Time:
Apr 30, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L9242
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lossiemouth to bomb the Stavanger-Sola Airport. Approaching the target, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed. A crew member bailed out and became PoW while both other occupants were killed.
Crew:
S/L K. C. Doran, pilot,
Sgt Reginald Henry John Batterick, observer, †
P/O Frederick Maurice Norman Searle. †
Crew:
S/L K. C. Doran, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.