Date & Time: Dec 4, 1940 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N3578
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney on the evening of December 3 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following night, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Southend. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Thomas James McCartney, pilot,
Sgt James Henderson, observer,
Sgt Jack Ratcliffe, wireless operator and air gunner.