Date & Time: Jun 25, 1941 at 1330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6381
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 1117LT to bomb Hazebrouck marshalling yards (Operation 'Circus 22') and crashed while landing at Southend Airfield. All three crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt L. J. Richards,
Sgt Oderbolz,
Sgt Field.