Date & Time:
Jan 10, 1942 at 2050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V6440
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney to attack the Soesterberg AFB. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near the airfield. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Kenneth Howell Nash, pilot,
Sgt Harry Chapman Downs, observer,
Sgt Edgar Frederick John Cooper, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.