Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1940 at 1245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L9480
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Sumburgh - Sumburgh
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Sumburgh at 0945LT on an operation to Trondheim. Approaching the Norwegian coast, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed west of Smøla Island. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Peter C. Gaylard, pilot,
Sgt John D. Wicks, observer,
Sgt Colin A. C. Burran, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Peter C. Gaylard, pilot,
Sgt John D. Wicks, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.