Date & Time: Jul 29, 1942 at 0112 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7344
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham at 2125LT on July 28 on an intruder operation to Germany. Approaching Wilhelmshaven, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Sengwarden, some 8 km northwest of Wilhelmshaven. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Swante Oliver Hill, pilot,
W/O Donald Ross McKinnon, observer,
Sgt Derek Bernard Williams, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.