Date & Time: Jul 5, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3804
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham on a bombing mission over the area of Münster. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Senden, some 15 km southwest of Münster. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Alan Stewart, pilot,
Sgt George Rimmer, observer,
Sgt Reginald John Spurway Ellicott, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.