Date & Time:
Nov 16, 1941 at 1330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V5421
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Upwood on a cross country exercise. Weather conditions deteriorated en route and the crew decided to abandon the airplane and to bail out. All three crew members parachuted to safety and the airplane crashed in an open field located in Sedgebrook.
Crew:
Sgt S. E. Strate, pilot +2.
Crew:
Sgt S. E. Strate, pilot +2.