Date & Time: May 14, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N6230
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Plivot - Plivot
MSN:
9327
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Plivot on a bombing mission over German positions in Sedan. The aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
P/O J. O. B. Power,
Sgt D. T. Stuart-Harris,
AC1 W. Parker.