Date & Time: May 14, 1940 at 1640 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9464
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Condé-Vraux - Condé-Vraux
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Condé-Vraux on a bombing mission over German positions in Sedan. Approaching the target, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed in Glaire-et-Villette, in the north outskirts of Sedan. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Charles Bromley Jordan, pilot,
Sgt Paul McKelvie Southwood, observer,
LAC Thomas Wilfred Brown, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.