Date & Time: May 14, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N6210
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
MSN:
9309
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham on a bombing mission over German positions in Sedan. It crashed in unknown circumstances while approaching the target, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
P/O Stephen Gregory Rose, pilot,
Sgt David Allan Ashton, observer,
LAC Ernest Neptune Edwards, wireless operator and air gunner.