Date & Time: May 14, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8742
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney on a bombing mission over German positions in Sedan. Approaching the target, the aircraft was shot down by enemy fire and crashed. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
P/O Robert Gerald Maxwell Gilmore, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Robert Arthur Dalton Pearce, observer,
AC1 Alfred George Wilson, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.