Date & Time: May 14, 1940 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9217
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham on a bombing mission over German positions in Sedan. Approaching the target, the aircraft was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in the district of Torcy, in the west part of the city. A crewman was killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Ernest Roy Mullins, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Lowe, observer,
AC2 Patrick Aherne, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.