Date & Time: Jan 11, 1942 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z6040
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Upwood on a training flight. En route, the crew encountered severe icing conditions, causing the engines to stop. The pilot attempted an emergency landing in the Scolt Head Island National Nature Reserve. Two crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O Charles Vernon Pereira, pilot,
P/O G. H. Gilbert, navigator,
Sgt P. B. Davies, wireless operator and air gunner.