Date & Time: Jan 14, 1942 at 2042 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6391
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham at 1735LT on an operation to Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Schiermonnikoog Island. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Basil John Adam, pilot,
Sgt Joseph Arthur Willis, observer,
F/O Frederick Walter Ollis Street-Porter, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.