Date & Time:
Jul 13, 1940 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3701
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton on an operation over Amsterdam. It was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed into the sea off Schiermonnikoog Island. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Peter Humphrey Lewis, pilot,
Sgt Horace William Richardson, observer,
Sgt James Newberry, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.