Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1941 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V5502
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swanton Morley at 1127LT on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Scheveningen. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Anthony Aloysius McDonald Scott, pilot,
Sgt Ronald George James Dewin, observer,
F/Sgt Patrick Conlon, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.