Date & Time: Jul 30, 1940 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3764
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton on a bombing mission over Parderborn. While approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed near Scheldeoord. Two crew members were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Percy Frank Eames, pilot,
P/O Francis Herbert Jones, observer, †
Sgt Patrick Murphy, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.