Date & Time: Feb 27, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P4842
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
MSN:
9357
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 1230LT on a reconnaissance mission over Germany. Approaching the Germa coast, the airplane crashed into the Elbe Estuary off the Scharhörn Island. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O John Christopher Howell Blake, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Sinclair Weightman, observer,
AC1 Samuel Newton Middleton, wireless operator and air gunner.