Date & Time: Oct 25, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7704
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Luqa on an operation over the coast of North Africa. While attacking a target, it crashed in unknown circumstances in a desert area located 20 miles east of Saurga. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt William Taylor Shaver, pilot,
Sgt Arnold Stanier, observer,
Sgt Gordon Louis Wincott, wireless operator.