Date & Time:
Dec 7, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1381
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
8664
YOM:
1938
Country:
Albania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After being damaged by the pilot of an Italian fighter, the airplane crash landed near Saranda. All three crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
F/O K. Linton,
P/O A. C. Dunn,
Sgt R. L. Crowe.
Crew:
F/O K. Linton,
P/O A. C. Dunn,
Sgt R. L. Crowe.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an Italian fighter.