Date & Time: Feb 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7341
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Luqa to attack the Palermo Harbor. Over Sicily, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near the village of Santo Stefano Quisquina. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Matthew Cumming Houston, pilot,
P/O James O'Grady, observer,
Sgt Leonard John Frost, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.