Date & Time: Jul 6, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3662
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham to attack aerodromes in France. It was shot down by the German Flak and crash landed in Sangatte. All three crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Barry Anderson Davidson, pilot,
Sgt John Gilmour, observer,
Sgt Reginald J. Fisk, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.