Date & Time: Jul 3, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6452
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Norwich - Norwich
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Horsham St Faith (Norwich) at 1022LT to bomb a target at Hazebrouck. Approaching Saint-Omer, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Salperwick. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt James Archer Cormack, pilot,
Sgt Archibald Murdock Smith, observer,
Sgt James Alexander Gordon Forsyth, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.