Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1940 at 1015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L9410
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 0815LT on an operation over Saint-Valery-sur-Somme. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the ground. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Blake Bamford James,
Sgt John Edward Garcka,
Sgt Willie Furby.
Crew:
P/O Blake Bamford James,
Sgt John Edward Garcka,
Sgt Willie Furby.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.