Date & Time: Jun 6, 1940 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P4927
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
MSN:
9409
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 0815LT on an operation over Saint-Valery-sur-Somme. After being shot down by the pilot of a Me.109, the crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a field. All three crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Joseph Archibald Donald Rice, pilot,
Sgt R. C. Moffatt, observer,
Sgt D. E. Peters, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.