Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1940 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
P4917
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
MSN:
9399
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 0815LT on an operation over Saint-Valery-sur-Somme. After being shot down by the pilot of a Me.109, the crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in an open field. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O Peter Frank Travers Wakeford, pilot,
Sgt A. F. Wallace, observer,
Sgt B. C. Baker, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt A. F. Wallace, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.