Date & Time: Jun 6, 1940 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3692
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 0815LT on an operation over Saint-Valery-sur-Somme. For unknown reasons, the crew was forced to make an emergency landing in a field. One crew was injured and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Vaughan Gothrik Welsby Engstrom, pilot,
Sgt Michael Richardson Chouler, observer,
Sgt Donald Liddle, wireless operator and air gunner.