Date & Time: Aug 1, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8792
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thorney Island at 1500LT on a raid over Cherbourg. While returning to its base, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Saint-Valery-en-Caux. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr Reginald Gilbert Squarey Morgan-Weld-Smith, pilot,
P/O David Henry Davis, observer,
Sgt Peter Pryde, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.