Date & Time:
Jun 21, 1941 at 1335 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V6450
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 1315LT to attack the airport of Saint-Omer. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by an Me.109 and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Brown, pilot,
Sgt Leslie Redvers Wilson, observer,
Sgt Maurice Dudley Brooker, wireless operator.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Brown, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.