Date & Time: May 13, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6430
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Portreath - Portreath
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Portreath at 0807LT on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
crew:
S/L George Stephen King, pilot,
Sgt Joseph Eckersley Austen-Johnson, observer,
Sgt Denison Owen, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.