Date & Time: May 13, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5997
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Portreath - Portreath
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Portreath at 0811LT on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. Approaching the target, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed. All three crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Frank Henry Miller, pilot,
Sgt Norman Joseph Ingram, observer,
Sgt William Eric Whiteman, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.