Date & Time: Sep 28, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z6163
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bircham Newton on an anti-shipping operation. It crashed in unknown circumstances in a beach at Saint-Michel-en-Grève. All three crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt James Douglas Appleyard,
P/O Francis Reece,
Sgt William Henry Smyth.