Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1940 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3676
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney at 1505LT on a bombing mission over German columns in the ForĂȘt de Gaul. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Saint-Hilliers, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
P/O Lewis M. Blanckensee, pilot,
Sgt Albert Williams, observer,
Sgt Jack Guest, wireless operator and air gunner.