Date & Time: Jun 3, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T2220
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was approaching the French coast on an anti-shipping mission when it crashed into the sea off Saint-Brieuc. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Thomas Donald Kerr, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Percival Tom Fletcher,
Sgt Jack Hine.