Date & Time: Aug 7, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9456
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sumburgh - Sumburgh
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While returning to Sumburgh, the crew was forced to ditch the airplane off St Abbs due to fuel exhaustion. All three crew members were rescued. The aircraft was recovered but was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
P/O Richard Haviland, pilot,
P/O M. L Wells, observer,
Sgt Archibald Kay, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion.