Date & Time: Aug 28, 1941 at 1955 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9379
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Attlebridge - Attlebridge
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Attlebridge at 1740LT on an operation to Rotterdam. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near 's-Gravenzande. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Tudor Gwynn Edwards, pilot,
P/O Frederick Arthur Letchford, observer,
F/Sgt Frank Tweedale, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.