Date & Time:
May 10, 1940 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8828
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton to bomb Ypenburg Airfield. Approaching the Dutch coast, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances off 's-Gravenzande. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Percival John Hamilton Rowan, pilot,
Sgt George Beardwood, observer,
Cpl Temple Frederick Sinclair Clark, wireless operator and air gunner.