Date & Time:
Aug 18, 1941 at 1845 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V6175
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Manston at 1715LT on an operation to Marquise. It was hit by the German Flak and later crash landed in East Guldeford, one mile northeast of Rye. A crew member was killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt H. Vickers, pilot,
Sgt G. A. Lowe, observer,
Sgt Vernon Arkwright Stevens, wireless operator. †
Crew:
Sgt H. Vickers, pilot,
Sgt G. A. Lowe, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.