Date & Time: Aug 28, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7435
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 1446LT on an operation to Rotterdam. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Rozenburg. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Hayes, pilot,
Sgt Allan Arthur Cecil Shaddick, observer,
Sgt Raymond Frank Brian, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.