Date & Time: May 23, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9243
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After being damaged by Flak, the crew diverted to Rouen Airport where the airplane crashed upon landing. Two crew members were injured and a third was unhurt.
Crew:
P/O G. W. S. Ritchie, pilot,
Sgt R. N. Wells, observer,
LAC G. C. P. Haines, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.