Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3665
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Rottingdean while completing a sortie from RAF Thorney Island. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Henry Alan Clark, pilot,
Sgt David Douglas Morton, observer,
Sgt Frank Clayton, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Henry Alan Clark, pilot,