Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1941 at 2002 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z7445
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Attlebridge - Attlebridge
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Attlebridge at 1739LT on an operation to Rotterdam. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed onto houses located in the district of Schiedam. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt James Okeden Alexander, pilot,
F/Sgt Alexander James Hardy, observer,
F/Sgt John Lionel Briggs, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.