Date & Time: Mar 7, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N6165
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9265
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While cruising at low level on a training sortie, the airplane collided with a power line and crashed. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
F/O Standish Cecil Mottram, †
Sgt Alfred Ellis Mawdsley, †
Cpl R. Hartland.