Date & Time:
May 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
N6216
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Plivot - Plivot
MSN:
9315
YOM:
1939
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Plivot on a bombing mission over a German column moving in Maastricht. Approaching the target, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed in Rekem. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L William Ian Scott, pilot,
Sgt Thomas William Davis, observer,
LAC William A. McFadden, air gunner.
Crew:
S/L William Ian Scott, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.