Date & Time:
Dec 4, 1940 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R2770
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Port Sudan - Port Sudan
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Port Sudan at 0430LT on a reconnaissance mission. It is believed that it was shot down around 0900LT by the pilot of an Italian fighter and crashed into the Red Sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Thomas Gerald Rhodes, pilot,
Sgt Maurice Edmund Frank Hitchin,
Sgt Sidney Clarence Lewis.
Crew:
Sgt Sidney Clarence Lewis.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an Italian fighter.