Date & Time: Feb 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5806
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cranfield - Cranfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Cranfield on a training mission. In unknown circumstances, the airplane went out of control and crashed near Ramsey St Mary's. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O George Edgar Fletcher, pilot,
Sgt Keith Barlow Jones, wireless operator and air gunner.