Date & Time:
May 15, 1940 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L9399
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Poix-Croixrault - Poix-Croixrault
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Pox-Croixrault on combat operations when it was mistakenly shot down by friendly fire and crashed in Ramegnies-Chin, north of Tournai. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Peter Knowles Bone, pilot,
Sgt William Joseph Cronin, observer,
LAC Jack Bromley, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by friendly fire.