Date & Time: Jun 3, 1942 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6238
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Warboys - Wyton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane landed heavily on one wheel at RAF Wyton. The pilot attempted to go around when the port engine cut and the Blenheim crash landed. The pilot was injured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur Harvey Rew, pilot.